英国阿伯丁华人社区
阿伯丁市政厅

Aberdeen Chinese 当前在线人数:   轉換為繁體中文

英国阿伯丁当地时间:

英国学子教育SUUK-大学免费申请第一站!
英国签证、移民服务
英国GCU大学提供的大学申请服务
切换为不分页显示
【首页】→ 【工作⊕签证⊕海归】→ 主题:10年合法居留归化移民需要注意的条件
字体:    回复
10年合法居留归化移民需要注意的条件
wtw(2007/8/21 2:28:28)  点击:21019  回复:0  
Indefinite leave to remain rather than permanent residence is the proper term for immigration status in the UK that allows you to remain in the UK permanently and that gives you the freedom to take up any kind of work in the UK. Indefinite leave to remain is normally only granted to people who are in a long term category that specifically leads to this. However, you can also gain indefinite leave to remain if you meet the following requirements:


Please note that many of these requirements are only likely to be relevant if you are applying on the basis of ten years rather than fourteen years in the UK. If you are applying on the basis of fourteen years stay in the UK you will probably not be absent from the UK at all during most if not all the of the fourteen years.

You have ten years lawful residence in the UK, or 14 years of lawful or unlawful residence. Normally most people who are applying on the basis of 14 years residence would have a small amount of lawful residence with the the greater part of their residence over the fourteen years being unlawful.
You should not have been outside the UK for longer than six months in any one time during the relevant period.
You should not have been outside the UK for longer than 18 months in total during the relevant period.
You should continue to obtain extensions to your status in the UK throughout the ten year period. This is likely to be relevant if you are a student and have spent much of your student life in the UK.
You should not have left the UK during the relevant period with a clear intention not to return to the UK.
You should not have left the UK over the ten year period after being refused entry to the UK, or after being refused an extension of leave to remain in the UK or after being deported.
You should not have been convicted of an offence and imprisoned, or otherwise detained in another institution over the relevant period.
It will also be considered whether in the public interest indefinite leave to remain should be refused. This will probably not be relevant in most cases. The following will be taken into consideration when your application is being assessed:
your age;
your ties to the United Kingdom;
your personal history; including character, conduct, associations you belong to and employment record;
your domestic circumstances - this generally means any family ties you have in the UK;
any previous criminal record and the nature of any offence you may have committed in the UK;
any compassionate circumstances;
any representations received on your behalf;

 导航:[上一篇下一篇] - [返回]
[本主题共0回复 | 每页显示30回复]

按用户名:  按标题:   按内容:       包括所有回复
【首页】→ 【工作⊕签证⊕海归】→ 回复:10年合法居留归化移民需要注意的条件
帖子标题:
    未登录!    

帖子内容:
UBB功能:
匿名发表:×
会员专区:×
文件上传:
  

图示说明: 24小时新发主题  最近被编辑的主题  超过24小时普通主题

论坛版规 | 页面执行时间:218.9941毫秒 | 当前论坛在线人数:31 今日访问人数:116 论坛访问人数合计:39020653

英国阿伯丁华人社区 (Aberdeen Chinese) 是在英国注册的非盈利性组织网站,注册号:SC375780

网站服务资质:英国大学和学院招生服务中心(UCAS)编号:68847     英国签证移民署(OISC)编号:F201300767

Aberdeen Chinese © 2006 - 2019. All rights reserved.     网站已经正常运行 4736 天 (已超过 13 年)    关于英国阿伯丁华人社区     意见反馈

   

本站部分信息由互联网收集而来,版权归原创者所有,如果侵犯了你的权益,请通知我们,我们会及时删除侵权内容。  免责申明